Femps Guide: Difference between revisions
| (7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
''Cioria fina!'' | ''Cioria fina!'' | ||
== Orthography == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Letter | |||
!IPA | |||
!Example | |||
!Example (IPA) | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|[a] | |||
|'''''a'''tt'''a''''' | |||
|[ˈatta] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |b | |||
|[b] | |||
|'''''b'''órea'' | |||
|[ˈbɔɾɛa] | |||
|- | |||
|[β] <small>(intervocalic)</small> | |||
|''she'''b'''a'' | |||
|[ˈsɛβa] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |c | |||
|[k] <small>(back vowels)</small> | |||
|'''''c'''ono'' | |||
|[ˈkɔnɔ] | |||
|- | |||
|[t͡ʃ] <small>(front vowels)</small> | |||
|'''''c'''iorio'' | |||
|[t͡ʃɔɾjɔ] | |||
|- | |||
|ch | |||
|[k] <small>(front vowels)</small> | |||
|'''''ch'''emo'' | |||
|[ˈkɛmɔ] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |d | |||
|[d] | |||
|'''''d'''ado'' | |||
| rowspan="2" |[ˈdaðɔ] | |||
|- | |||
|[ð] <small>(intervocalic)</small> | |||
|''da'''d'''o'' | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
|[ɛ] | |||
|'''''e'''ppire'' | |||
|[ɛpˈpiɾɛ] | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|[ɸ] | |||
|'''''F'''empe'' | |||
|[ˈɸɛmpɛ] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |g | |||
|[ɡ] | |||
|'''''g'''ussa'' | |||
|[ˈgusa] | |||
|- | |||
|[ɣ] <small>(intervocalic)</small> | |||
|''shi'''g'''o'' | |||
|[ˈsiɣɔ] | |||
|- | |||
|[d͡ʒ] <small>(front vowels)</small> | |||
|''e'''g'''io'' | |||
|[ˈɛd͡ʒɔ] | |||
|- | |||
|gh | |||
|[ɡ] <small>(front vowels)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|[∅] <small>(historical)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |i | |||
|[i] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[j] <small>(as glide)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|l | |||
|[l] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|m | |||
|[m] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |n | |||
|[n] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[ŋ] <small>(before velars)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|o | |||
|[ɔ] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|p | |||
|[p] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|r | |||
|[ɾ] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |s | |||
|[s] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[z] <small>(intervocalic)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[ʃ] <small>(front vowels)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[ʒ] <small>(intervocalic front vowels)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sh | |||
|[s] <small>(front vowels)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|[t] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
|[u] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|v | |||
|[β] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|[ks] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|y | |||
|[i] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Articles == | == Articles == | ||
| Line 40: | Line 208: | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |+Indefinite article (with combinations with prepositions) | ||
! rowspan="2" |preposition | ! rowspan="2" |preposition | ||
! colspan="2" |singular | ! colspan="2" |singular | ||
| Line 49: | Line 217: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | - | ||
|'' | |''seö'' | ||
|'' | |''seä'' | ||
|'' | |''seï'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''da'' 'of' | |''da'' 'of' | ||
|'' | |''deseö'' | ||
|'' | |''deseä'' | ||
|'' | |''deseï'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''gio'' 'for' | |''gio'' 'for' | ||
|'' | |''geseö'' | ||
|'' | |''geseä'' | ||
|'' | |''geseï'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''li'' 'in, at' | |''li'' 'in, at' | ||
|'' | |''liseö'' | ||
|'' | |''liseä'' | ||
|'' | |''leseï'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''em'' 'to, at' | |''em'' 'to, at' | ||
|'' | |''enseö'' | ||
|'' | |''enseä'' | ||
|'' | |''enseï'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 95: | Line 263: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |2nd | ! colspan="2" |2nd | ||
|'' | |''si'' | ||
|'' | |''se-, s(i)'-'' | ||
|''sy'' | |''sy'' | ||
|''sogio'' | |''sogio'' | ||
|'' | |''si'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" |3rd | ! rowspan="2" |3rd | ||
| Line 119: | Line 287: | ||
|''ban'' | |''ban'' | ||
|''begio'' | |''begio'' | ||
|'' | |''bigi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |2nd | ! colspan="2" |2nd | ||
|'' | |''ci'' | ||
|''te-, t'-'' | |''te-, t'-'' | ||
|''tan'' | |''tan'' | ||
|'' | |''cegio'' | ||
|'' | |''cigi'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |3rd | ! colspan="2" |3rd | ||
| Line 254: | Line 422: | ||
|4th declension | |4th declension | ||
|''áx, ási, ác'' 'thought' | |''áx, ási, ác'' 'thought' | ||
|'' | |''ase'' | ||
|'' | |''asio'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5th declension | |5th declension | ||
| Line 327: | Line 495: | ||
|''-e'' | |''-e'' | ||
|''-o'' | |''-o'' | ||
|'' | |''sirege'' | ||
|'' | |''siregio'' | ||
|'' | |''sirege'' | ||
|'' | |''siregio'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 339: | Line 507: | ||
* ('''''ciorio''''' 'good') ''Emme '''cioriroce''' da sy.'' ('I am '''better''' than you') | * ('''''ciorio''''' 'good') ''Emme '''cioriroce''' da sy.'' ('I am '''better''' than you') | ||
* ('''''egio''''' 'tall') ''Y né | * ('''''egio''''' 'tall') ''Y né seö cono '''egiroce'''.'' ('There is a '''taller''' man') | ||
The superlative is formed by attaching the suffix ''-isto'' to the adjectival root, for instance: | The superlative is formed by attaching the suffix ''-isto'' to the adjectival root, for instance: | ||
* ('''''ciorio''''' 'good') ''Emme '''cioristo''' li | * ('''''ciorio''''' 'good') ''Emme '''cioristo''' li plittin.'' ('I am '''the best''' at swimming') | ||
* ('''''egio''''' 'tall') ''Né ho cono '''egisto'''.'' ('This is the tallest man') | * ('''''egio''''' 'tall') ''Né ho cono '''egisto'''.'' ('This is the tallest man') | ||
| Line 395: | Line 563: | ||
|Do it! | |Do it! | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Language guides]] | |||
Latest revision as of 08:19, 10 January 2026
Cioria gene! The following page will provide a comprehensive guide to Femps, the unofficial lingua franca of Sensuîerreí.
Cioria fina!
Orthography
| Letter | IPA | Example | Example (IPA) |
|---|---|---|---|
| a | [a] | atta | [ˈatta] |
| b | [b] | bórea | [ˈbɔɾɛa] |
| [β] (intervocalic) | sheba | [ˈsɛβa] | |
| c | [k] (back vowels) | cono | [ˈkɔnɔ] |
| [t͡ʃ] (front vowels) | ciorio | [t͡ʃɔɾjɔ] | |
| ch | [k] (front vowels) | chemo | [ˈkɛmɔ] |
| d | [d] | dado | [ˈdaðɔ] |
| [ð] (intervocalic) | dado | ||
| e | [ɛ] | eppire | [ɛpˈpiɾɛ] |
| f | [ɸ] | Fempe | [ˈɸɛmpɛ] |
| g | [ɡ] | gussa | [ˈgusa] |
| [ɣ] (intervocalic) | shigo | [ˈsiɣɔ] | |
| [d͡ʒ] (front vowels) | egio | [ˈɛd͡ʒɔ] | |
| gh | [ɡ] (front vowels) | ||
| h | [∅] (historical) | ||
| i | [i] | ||
| [j] (as glide) | |||
| l | [l] | ||
| m | [m] | ||
| n | [n] | ||
| [ŋ] (before velars) | |||
| o | [ɔ] | ||
| p | [p] | ||
| r | [ɾ] | ||
| s | [s] | ||
| [z] (intervocalic) | |||
| [ʃ] (front vowels) | |||
| [ʒ] (intervocalic front vowels) | |||
| sh | [s] (front vowels) | ||
| t | [t] | ||
| u | [u] | ||
| v | [β] | ||
| x | [ks] | ||
| y | [i] |
Articles
| preposition | singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|---|
| anim. | inan. | ||
| - | ho | ha | hi |
| da 'of' | d'ho | d'ha | d'hi |
| gio 'for' | gioho | gioha | giohi |
| li 'in, at' | l'ho | l'ha | l'hi |
| em 'to, at' | emho | emha | emhi |
| preposition | singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|---|
| anim. | inan. | ||
| - | seö | seä | seï |
| da 'of' | deseö | deseä | deseï |
| gio 'for' | geseö | geseä | geseï |
| li 'in, at' | liseö | liseä | leseï |
| em 'to, at' | enseö | enseä | enseï |
Pronouns
| Subject | Direct Object | Indirect Object | Possessive (nominal) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clitic form | Stressed form | ||||||
| sing. | 1st | ymme | ce-, c(i)'- | cy | cogio | ci | |
| 2nd | si | se-, s(i)'- | sy | sogio | si | ||
| 3rd | an. | niu | y-, m'- | niu | niugio | niuti | |
| inan. | niuä | niuä | |||||
| plural | 1st | vo | be-, b'- | ban | begio | bigi | |
| 2nd | ci | te-, t'- | tan | cegio | cigi | ||
| 3rd | niuti | niutegio | niutó | ||||
| relative | tai | tagin | togio | ti | |||
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| sing. | 1st | an. | cyö | cyï |
| inan. | cyä | |||
| 2nd | an. | syö | syï | |
| inan. | syä | |||
| 3rd | an. | niutigio | niutigi | |
| inan. | niutigia | |||
| plur. | 1st | an. | bovo | boï |
| inan. | bova | |||
| 2nd | an. | tovo | toï | |
| inan. | tova | |||
| 3rd | an. | niutogio | niutogi | |
| inan. | niutogia | |||
| relative | tigio | tigi | ||
Nouns
Nouns are divided into five major classes based on the historical High Ciána declensions.
| High Ciána declension | High Ciána class | High Ciána example | Femps ending | Femps example | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | singular | plural | |||
| 1st declension | or-class | maror 'honour' | -o | -i | maro | mari |
| ar-class | fínar 'town' | -a | -i | fina | fini | |
| 2nd declension | a-class | mbóa 'sea' | emboa | emboi | ||
| ë-class | sfareë 'victory' | esfarea | esfarei | |||
| 3rd declension | chaos nouns | ulúx, ulúgi 'village' | -e | -o | ylyge | ylygio |
| 4th declension | áx, ási, ác 'thought' | ase | asio | |||
| 5th declension | nóx, néri, nóc 'sun' | nere | nero | |||
| 6th declension | ou-nouns | nerisíou 'founder' | -u | -a | nerigiu | nerigia |
| 7th declension | dual nouns | ighé 'trousers' | -é | -eso | igé | igeso |
Adjectives
Adjective endings are similar to noun endings, except there are only two classes.
| High Ciána class | High Ciána example | Femps ending | Femps example | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| animate | inanimate | animate | inanimate | ||||||
| singular | plural | singular | plural | singular | plural | singular | plural | ||
| standard | ôtor, ôta 'hot' | -o | -i | -a | -i | hoto | hoti | hota | hoti |
| iota-ë | nuáryor, nuáryë 'lunar' | nuarigio | nuarigi | nuarigia | nuarigi | ||||
| chaos adjectives | siréx, siréghi 'watchful' | -e | -o | -e | -o | sirege | siregio | sirege | siregio |
Degrees of comparison
Femps adjectives have two degrees of comparison: comparative and superaltive.
The comparative is formed by attaching the suffix -iroce to the adjectival root, for instance:
- (ciorio 'good') Emme cioriroce da sy. ('I am better than you')
- (egio 'tall') Y né seö cono egiroce. ('There is a taller man')
The superlative is formed by attaching the suffix -isto to the adjectival root, for instance:
- (ciorio 'good') Emme cioristo li plittin. ('I am the best at swimming')
- (egio 'tall') Né ho cono egisto. ('This is the tallest man')
Verbs
Almost all Femps verbs can be assigned into three conjugation patterns based on its infinitive endings (-an, -on, -in), except for the verb entci 'to be', and several other verbs with irregular past tense stems inherited from High Ciána.
Simple tenses
| Tense | Femps name | Example | Translation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present | mancedrigio | orgo | I do
I am doing |
| Imperfect | orgio | I was doing
I used to do | |
| Future | orgotci | I will do | |
| Remote Past (Perfect) | orgú | I did | |
| Subjunctive | |||
| Present | orgore | I do
I am doing | |
| Imperative | |||
| Present | orga | Do it! | |