Femps Guide: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| (25 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'' | ''Cioria gene!'' The following page will provide a comprehensive guide to [[Femps]], the unofficial lingua franca of [[Sensuîerreí]]. | ||
''Cioria fina!'' | |||
== Orthography == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Letter | |||
!IPA | |||
!Example | |||
!Example (IPA) | |||
|- | |||
|a | |||
|[a] | |||
|'''''a'''tt'''a''''' | |||
|[ˈatta] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |b | |||
|[b] | |||
|'''''b'''órea'' | |||
|[ˈbɔɾɛa] | |||
|- | |||
|[β] <small>(intervocalic)</small> | |||
|''she'''b'''a'' | |||
|[ˈsɛβa] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |c | |||
|[k] <small>(back vowels)</small> | |||
|'''''c'''ono'' | |||
|[ˈkɔnɔ] | |||
|- | |||
|[t͡ʃ] <small>(front vowels)</small> | |||
|'''''c'''iorio'' | |||
|[t͡ʃɔɾjɔ] | |||
|- | |||
|ch | |||
|[k] <small>(front vowels)</small> | |||
|'''''ch'''emo'' | |||
|[ˈkɛmɔ] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |d | |||
|[d] | |||
|'''''d'''ado'' | |||
| rowspan="2" |[ˈdaðɔ] | |||
|- | |||
|[ð] <small>(intervocalic)</small> | |||
|''da'''d'''o'' | |||
|- | |||
|e | |||
|[ɛ] | |||
|'''''e'''ppire'' | |||
|[ɛpˈpiɾɛ] | |||
|- | |||
|f | |||
|[ɸ] | |||
|'''''F'''empe'' | |||
|[ˈɸɛmpɛ] | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |g | |||
|[ɡ] | |||
|'''''g'''ussa'' | |||
|[ˈgusa] | |||
|- | |||
|[ɣ] <small>(intervocalic)</small> | |||
|''shi'''g'''o'' | |||
|[ˈsiɣɔ] | |||
|- | |||
|[d͡ʒ] <small>(front vowels)</small> | |||
|''e'''g'''io'' | |||
|[ˈɛd͡ʒɔ] | |||
|- | |||
|gh | |||
|[ɡ] <small>(front vowels)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|[∅] <small>(historical)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |i | |||
|[i] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[j] <small>(as glide)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|l | |||
|[l] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|m | |||
|[m] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |n | |||
|[n] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[ŋ] <small>(before velars)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|o | |||
|[ɔ] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|p | |||
|[p] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|r | |||
|[ɾ] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |s | |||
|[s] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[z] <small>(intervocalic)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[ʃ] <small>(front vowels)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[ʒ] <small>(intervocalic front vowels)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|sh | |||
|[s] <small>(front vowels)</small> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|[t] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|u | |||
|[u] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|v | |||
|[β] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|x | |||
|[ks] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|y | |||
|[i] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Articles == | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Definite article (with combinations with prepositions) | |||
! rowspan="2" |preposition | |||
! colspan="2" |singular | |||
! rowspan="2" |plural | |||
|- | |||
!anim. | |||
!inan. | |||
|- | |||
| - | |||
|''ho'' | |||
|''ha'' | |||
|''hi'' | |||
|- | |||
|''da'' 'of' | |||
|''d'ho'' | |||
|''d'ha'' | |||
|''d'hi'' | |||
|- | |||
|''gio'' 'for' | |||
|''gioho'' | |||
|''gioha'' | |||
|''giohi'' | |||
|- | |||
|''li'' 'in, at' | |||
|''l'ho'' | |||
|''l'ha'' | |||
|''l'hi'' | |||
|- | |||
|em 'to, at' | |||
|''emho'' | |||
|''emha'' | |||
|''emhi'' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Indefinite article (with combinations with prepositions) | |||
! rowspan="2" |preposition | |||
! colspan="2" |singular | |||
! rowspan="2" |plural | |||
|- | |||
!anim. | |||
!inan. | |||
|- | |||
| - | |||
|''seö'' | |||
|''seä'' | |||
|''seï'' | |||
|- | |||
|''da'' 'of' | |||
|''deseö'' | |||
|''deseä'' | |||
|''deseï'' | |||
|- | |||
|''gio'' 'for' | |||
|''geseö'' | |||
|''geseä'' | |||
|''geseï'' | |||
|- | |||
|''li'' 'in, at' | |||
|''liseö'' | |||
|''liseä'' | |||
|''leseï'' | |||
|- | |||
|''em'' 'to, at' | |||
|''enseö'' | |||
|''enseä'' | |||
|''enseï'' | |||
|} | |||
== Pronouns == | == Pronouns == | ||
| Line 9: | Line 250: | ||
! rowspan="2" |Indirect Object | ! rowspan="2" |Indirect Object | ||
! rowspan="2" |Possessive (nominal) | ! rowspan="2" |Possessive (nominal) | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Clitic form | !Clitic form | ||
| Line 16: | Line 256: | ||
! rowspan="4" |sing. | ! rowspan="4" |sing. | ||
! colspan="2" |1st | ! colspan="2" |1st | ||
|'' | |''ymme'' | ||
|ce-, c(i)'- | |''ce-, c(i)'-'' | ||
|cy | |''cy'' | ||
|cogio | |''cogio'' | ||
| | |''ci'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="2" |2nd | ! colspan="2" |2nd | ||
|'' | |''si'' | ||
| | |''se-, s(i)'-'' | ||
|sy | |''sy'' | ||
|sogio | |''sogio'' | ||
| | |''si'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="2" |3rd | ! rowspan="2" |3rd | ||
!an. | !an. | ||
|''niu'' | |''niu'' | ||
| rowspan="2" |y-, m'- | | rowspan="2" |''y-, m'-'' | ||
|''niu'' | |''niu'' | ||
| rowspan="2" |niugio | | rowspan="2" |''niugio'' | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |''niuti'' | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
!inan. | !inan. | ||
|''niuä'' | |''niuä'' | ||
|''niuä'' | |''niuä'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="3" |plural | ! rowspan="3" |plural | ||
! colspan="2" |1st | ! colspan="2" |1st | ||
|''vo'' | |''vo'' | ||
|be-, b'- | |''be-, b'-'' | ||
| | |''ban'' | ||
|begio | |''begio'' | ||
|''bigi'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |2nd | |||
|''ci'' | |||
|''te-, t'-'' | |||
|''tan'' | |||
|''cegio'' | |||
|''cigi'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |3rd | |||
| colspan="3" |''niuti'' | |||
|''niutegio'' | |||
|''niutó'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" |relative | |||
|''tai'' | |||
| colspan="2" |''tagin'' | |||
|''togio'' | |||
|''ti'' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Possessive (adjectival) | |||
! colspan="3" | | |||
!singular | |||
!plural | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="6" |sing. | |||
! rowspan="2" |1st | |||
!an. | |||
|''cyö'' | |||
| rowspan="2" |''cyï'' | |||
|- | |||
!inan. | |||
|''cyä'' | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |2nd | |||
!an. | |||
|''syö'' | |||
| rowspan="2" |''syï'' | |||
|- | |||
!inan. | |||
|''syä'' | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="2" |3rd | |||
!an. | |||
|''niutigio'' | |||
| rowspan="2" |''niutigi'' | |||
|- | |||
!inan. | |||
|''niutigia'' | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="6" |plur. | |||
!1st | |||
!an. | |||
|''bovo'' | |||
| rowspan="2" |''boï'' | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
!inan. | |||
|''bova'' | |||
|- | |||
!2nd | |||
!an. | |||
|''tovo'' | |||
| rowspan="2" |''toï'' | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
!inan. | |||
|''tova'' | |||
|- | |||
!3rd | |||
!an. | |||
|''niutogio'' | |||
| rowspan="2" |''niutogi'' | |||
|- | |||
! | |||
!inan. | |||
|''niutogia'' | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="3" |relative | |||
|''tigio'' | |||
|''tigi'' | |||
|} | |||
== Nouns == | |||
Nouns are divided into five major classes based on the historical High Ciána declensions. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! rowspan="2" |High Ciána declension | |||
! rowspan="2" |High Ciána class | |||
! rowspan="2" |High Ciána example | |||
! colspan="2" |Femps ending | |||
! colspan="2" |Femps example | |||
|- | |||
!singular | |||
!plural | |||
!singular | |||
!plural | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |1st declension | |||
|or-class | |||
|''maror'' 'honour' | |||
| ''-o'' | |||
| ''-i'' | |||
|''maro'' | |||
|''mari'' | |||
|- | |||
|ar-class | |||
|''fínar'' 'town' | |||
| rowspan="3" | ''-a'' | |||
| rowspan="3" | ''-i'' | |||
|''fina'' | |||
|''fini'' | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |2nd declension | |||
|a-class | |||
|''mbóa'' 'sea' | |||
|''emboa'' | |||
|''emboi'' | |||
|- | |||
|ë-class | |||
|''sfareë'' 'victory' | |||
|''esfarea'' | |||
|''esfarei'' | |||
|- | |||
|3rd declension | |||
| rowspan="3" |chaos nouns | |||
|''ulúx, ulúgi'' 'village' | |||
| rowspan="3" | ''-e'' | |||
| rowspan="3" | ''-o'' | |||
|''ylyge'' | |||
|''ylygio'' | |||
|- | |||
|4th declension | |||
|''áx, ási, ác'' 'thought' | |||
|''ase'' | |||
|''asio'' | |||
|- | |||
|5th declension | |||
|''nóx, néri, nóc'' 'sun' | |||
|''nere'' | |||
|''nero'' | |||
|- | |||
|6th declension | |||
|ou-nouns | |||
|''nerisíou'' 'founder' | |||
|''-u'' | |||
|''-a'' | |||
|''nerigiu'' | |||
|''nerigia'' | |||
|- | |||
|7th declension | |||
|dual nouns | |||
|''ighé'' 'trousers' | |||
|''-é'' | |||
|''-eso'' | |||
|''igé'' | |||
|''igeso'' | |||
|} | |||
== Adjectives == | |||
Adjective endings are similar to noun endings, except there are only two classes. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
! rowspan="3" |High Ciána class | |||
! rowspan="3" |High Ciána example | |||
! colspan="4" |Femps ending | |||
! colspan="4" |Femps example | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="2" |animate | |||
! colspan="2" |inanimate | |||
! colspan="2" |animate | |||
! colspan="2" |inanimate | |||
|- | |||
!singular | |||
!plural | |||
!singular | |||
!plural | |||
!singular | |||
!plural | |||
!singular | |||
!plural | |||
|- | |||
|standard | |||
|''ôtor, ôta'' 'hot' | |||
| rowspan="2" |''-o'' | |||
| rowspan="2" |''-i'' | |||
| rowspan="2" |''-a'' | |||
| rowspan="2" |''-i'' | |||
|''hoto'' | |||
|''hoti'' | |||
|''hota'' | |||
|''hoti'' | |||
|- | |||
|iota-ë | |||
|''nuáryor, nuáryë'' 'lunar' | |||
|''nuarigio'' | |||
|''nuarigi'' | |||
|''nuarigia'' | |||
|''nuarigi'' | |||
|- | |||
|chaos adjectives | |||
|''siréx, siréghi'' 'watchful' | |||
|''-e'' | |||
|''-o'' | |||
|''-e'' | |||
|''-o'' | |||
|''sirege'' | |||
|''siregio'' | |||
|''sirege'' | |||
|''siregio'' | |||
|} | |||
=== Degrees of comparison === | |||
Femps adjectives have two degrees of comparison: comparative and superaltive. | |||
The comparative is formed by attaching the suffix ''-iroce'' to the adjectival root, for instance: | |||
* ('''''ciorio''''' 'good') ''Emme '''cioriroce''' da sy.'' ('I am '''better''' than you') | |||
* ('''''egio''''' 'tall') ''Y né seö cono '''egiroce'''.'' ('There is a '''taller''' man') | |||
The superlative is formed by attaching the suffix ''-isto'' to the adjectival root, for instance: | |||
* ('''''ciorio''''' 'good') ''Emme '''cioristo''' li plittin.'' ('I am '''the best''' at swimming') | |||
* ('''''egio''''' 'tall') ''Né ho cono '''egisto'''.'' ('This is the tallest man') | |||
== Verbs == | |||
Almost all Femps verbs can be assigned into three conjugation patterns based on its infinitive endings (''-an, -on, -in''), except for the verb ''entci'' 'to be', and several other verbs with irregular past tense stems inherited from High Ciána. | |||
=== Simple tenses === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+''orgon'' 'to do' | |||
!Tense | |||
!Femps name | |||
!Example | |||
!Translation | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Indicative Mood | |||
|- | |||
!Present | |||
|''mancedrigio'' | |||
|''orgo'' | |||
|I do | |||
I am doing | |||
|- | |||
!Imperfect | |||
| | | | ||
|''orgio'' | |||
|I was doing | |||
I used to do | |||
|- | |||
!Future | |||
| | | | ||
|''orgotci'' | |||
|I will do | |||
|- | |- | ||
! | !Remote Past (Perfect) | ||
| | | | ||
|''orgú'' | |||
|I did | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4" |Subjunctive | |||
|- | |||
!Present | |||
| | | | ||
|''orgore'' | |||
|I do | |||
I am doing | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="4" |Imperative | ||
| | |- | ||
!Present | |||
| | | | ||
|''orga'' | |||
|Do it! | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Language guides]] | |||
Latest revision as of 08:19, 10 January 2026
Cioria gene! The following page will provide a comprehensive guide to Femps, the unofficial lingua franca of Sensuîerreí.
Cioria fina!
Orthography
| Letter | IPA | Example | Example (IPA) |
|---|---|---|---|
| a | [a] | atta | [ˈatta] |
| b | [b] | bórea | [ˈbɔɾɛa] |
| [β] (intervocalic) | sheba | [ˈsɛβa] | |
| c | [k] (back vowels) | cono | [ˈkɔnɔ] |
| [t͡ʃ] (front vowels) | ciorio | [t͡ʃɔɾjɔ] | |
| ch | [k] (front vowels) | chemo | [ˈkɛmɔ] |
| d | [d] | dado | [ˈdaðɔ] |
| [ð] (intervocalic) | dado | ||
| e | [ɛ] | eppire | [ɛpˈpiɾɛ] |
| f | [ɸ] | Fempe | [ˈɸɛmpɛ] |
| g | [ɡ] | gussa | [ˈgusa] |
| [ɣ] (intervocalic) | shigo | [ˈsiɣɔ] | |
| [d͡ʒ] (front vowels) | egio | [ˈɛd͡ʒɔ] | |
| gh | [ɡ] (front vowels) | ||
| h | [∅] (historical) | ||
| i | [i] | ||
| [j] (as glide) | |||
| l | [l] | ||
| m | [m] | ||
| n | [n] | ||
| [ŋ] (before velars) | |||
| o | [ɔ] | ||
| p | [p] | ||
| r | [ɾ] | ||
| s | [s] | ||
| [z] (intervocalic) | |||
| [ʃ] (front vowels) | |||
| [ʒ] (intervocalic front vowels) | |||
| sh | [s] (front vowels) | ||
| t | [t] | ||
| u | [u] | ||
| v | [β] | ||
| x | [ks] | ||
| y | [i] |
Articles
| preposition | singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|---|
| anim. | inan. | ||
| - | ho | ha | hi |
| da 'of' | d'ho | d'ha | d'hi |
| gio 'for' | gioho | gioha | giohi |
| li 'in, at' | l'ho | l'ha | l'hi |
| em 'to, at' | emho | emha | emhi |
| preposition | singular | plural | |
|---|---|---|---|
| anim. | inan. | ||
| - | seö | seä | seï |
| da 'of' | deseö | deseä | deseï |
| gio 'for' | geseö | geseä | geseï |
| li 'in, at' | liseö | liseä | leseï |
| em 'to, at' | enseö | enseä | enseï |
Pronouns
| Subject | Direct Object | Indirect Object | Possessive (nominal) | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clitic form | Stressed form | ||||||
| sing. | 1st | ymme | ce-, c(i)'- | cy | cogio | ci | |
| 2nd | si | se-, s(i)'- | sy | sogio | si | ||
| 3rd | an. | niu | y-, m'- | niu | niugio | niuti | |
| inan. | niuä | niuä | |||||
| plural | 1st | vo | be-, b'- | ban | begio | bigi | |
| 2nd | ci | te-, t'- | tan | cegio | cigi | ||
| 3rd | niuti | niutegio | niutó | ||||
| relative | tai | tagin | togio | ti | |||
| singular | plural | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| sing. | 1st | an. | cyö | cyï |
| inan. | cyä | |||
| 2nd | an. | syö | syï | |
| inan. | syä | |||
| 3rd | an. | niutigio | niutigi | |
| inan. | niutigia | |||
| plur. | 1st | an. | bovo | boï |
| inan. | bova | |||
| 2nd | an. | tovo | toï | |
| inan. | tova | |||
| 3rd | an. | niutogio | niutogi | |
| inan. | niutogia | |||
| relative | tigio | tigi | ||
Nouns
Nouns are divided into five major classes based on the historical High Ciána declensions.
| High Ciána declension | High Ciána class | High Ciána example | Femps ending | Femps example | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| singular | plural | singular | plural | |||
| 1st declension | or-class | maror 'honour' | -o | -i | maro | mari |
| ar-class | fínar 'town' | -a | -i | fina | fini | |
| 2nd declension | a-class | mbóa 'sea' | emboa | emboi | ||
| ë-class | sfareë 'victory' | esfarea | esfarei | |||
| 3rd declension | chaos nouns | ulúx, ulúgi 'village' | -e | -o | ylyge | ylygio |
| 4th declension | áx, ási, ác 'thought' | ase | asio | |||
| 5th declension | nóx, néri, nóc 'sun' | nere | nero | |||
| 6th declension | ou-nouns | nerisíou 'founder' | -u | -a | nerigiu | nerigia |
| 7th declension | dual nouns | ighé 'trousers' | -é | -eso | igé | igeso |
Adjectives
Adjective endings are similar to noun endings, except there are only two classes.
| High Ciána class | High Ciána example | Femps ending | Femps example | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| animate | inanimate | animate | inanimate | ||||||
| singular | plural | singular | plural | singular | plural | singular | plural | ||
| standard | ôtor, ôta 'hot' | -o | -i | -a | -i | hoto | hoti | hota | hoti |
| iota-ë | nuáryor, nuáryë 'lunar' | nuarigio | nuarigi | nuarigia | nuarigi | ||||
| chaos adjectives | siréx, siréghi 'watchful' | -e | -o | -e | -o | sirege | siregio | sirege | siregio |
Degrees of comparison
Femps adjectives have two degrees of comparison: comparative and superaltive.
The comparative is formed by attaching the suffix -iroce to the adjectival root, for instance:
- (ciorio 'good') Emme cioriroce da sy. ('I am better than you')
- (egio 'tall') Y né seö cono egiroce. ('There is a taller man')
The superlative is formed by attaching the suffix -isto to the adjectival root, for instance:
- (ciorio 'good') Emme cioristo li plittin. ('I am the best at swimming')
- (egio 'tall') Né ho cono egisto. ('This is the tallest man')
Verbs
Almost all Femps verbs can be assigned into three conjugation patterns based on its infinitive endings (-an, -on, -in), except for the verb entci 'to be', and several other verbs with irregular past tense stems inherited from High Ciána.
Simple tenses
| Tense | Femps name | Example | Translation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present | mancedrigio | orgo | I do
I am doing |
| Imperfect | orgio | I was doing
I used to do | |
| Future | orgotci | I will do | |
| Remote Past (Perfect) | orgú | I did | |
| Subjunctive | |||
| Present | orgore | I do
I am doing | |
| Imperative | |||
| Present | orga | Do it! | |