Aglisic script: Difference between revisions

From Abzû
No edit summary
Line 241: Line 241:
|/j/
|/j/
|[j]
|[j]
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|e}}
|e
|{{Cs|ciana|é}}
|''é''
|/e/
|[e]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|w}}
|{{Cs|ciana|w}}

Revision as of 09:31, 7 January 2026

The Aglisic script, (from High Ciána êþíos áglisa êthíos áglisa 'steppe alphabet')

Chart

Letter Codepoint Name in High Ciána Romanization Phoneme High Ciána value
a a á á /a/ [a]
æ æ émeitra émeitra /ɛ/ not used
å å ómeitra ómeitra /ɔ/ not used
k k /k/, /ts/, /s/ [k]
x x óx óch /x/, /h/ [x]
č č /tɕ/ not used
s s saé saé /s/ [s]~[ɕ]
š š /ɕ/ not used
n n nén nén /n/ [n]~[ŋ]~[Ṽ]
ñ ñ nhén nhén /ɲ/ not used
ŋ ŋ ngénk ngénc /ŋ/ not used
p p /p/ [p]
t t taé taé /t/ [t]~[tɕ]
þ þ þé thé /θ/ [θ]
c c itsaé itsaé /ts/ not used
i i í í /i/ [i]
f f /f/ [f]
g g /g/ [g]
dz dz idsaé idsaé /dz/ not used
/dʑ/ not used
z z isaé isaé /z/ not used
ž ž isé isé /ʑ/ not used
m m mém mém /m/ [m]~[Ṽ]
b b /b/ [be]
d d daé daé /d/ [d]~[dʑ]
ð ð ðé dhé /ð/ [ð]
o o ó ó /o/ [o]
l l lól lól /l/ [l]
r r rór rór /r/ [r]
h h ôú ôú /h/, modifier letter -
v v /v/ [v]
u u óu óu /y/, /u/ [y]~[u]
y y yáy yáy /j/ [j]
e e é é /e/ [e]
w w mháu mháu /w/ not used
ks ks éksa éxa /ks/ [ks]~[kɕ]
ps ps épsa épsa /ps/ [ps]~[pɕ]

Diacritcs (with letter a)

Letter Codepoint Name in High Ciána Function
á á á issíba stress, high pitch
à à á nóuva low pitch
ä ä á âgesmeta vowel separation
â à á braêliöna vowel is preaspirated with /h-/