Aglisic script: Difference between revisions

From Abzû
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''Aglisic script''', (from High Ciána {{Cs|ciana|êþíos áglisa}} ''êthíos áglisa'' 'steppe alphabet')
{{Infobox writing system
| name      = Aglisic script
| altname  = <!-- 2ary name -->
| type      = Alphabet
| qid      =
| typedesc  = <!-- additional info after the general type -->
| typedesc-prefix  = <!-- additional info, such as an adjective, before the general type -->
| creator  = <!-- use instead of |jfamN= for artificially created writing systems -->
| date      = <!-- date created -->
| published = <!-- date published for shorthands and script reforms -->
| time      = {{circa|?}} – present
| official script =
| languages = [[Miremic languages]]
 
| fam1      = <!-- use |famN= to specify parent writing systems -->
 
| fam2      = <!-- up to 15 parent writing systems can be listed, fam1 being the oldest -->
| fam15    =
| print    = <!-- the print basis/model of a braille script -->
| sisters  = <!-- sister writing systems with common ancestors -->
| children  = <!-- child systems -->
| sample    = <!-- sample image without Image: prefix -->
| imagesize = <!-- size of sample image  -->
| caption  = <!-- description of sample image -->
| direction = Left-to-right
| direction comment =
| footnotes = <!-- some information about the writing system -->
| ipa-note  = <!-- set to `none` to cancel IPA warning -->
}}
 
The '''Aglisic script''', ([[High Ciána language|High Ciána]] {{cs|ciana|êþíos áglisa}} ''êthíos áglisa'') is a writing system used for various languages across [[Sharrat]].
 
== Etymology ==
The name "Aglisic" comes from [[High Ciána language|High Ciána]] {{cs|ciana|áglisa}} meaning "of or related to the steppe".


== Chart ==
== Chart ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:90%"
|+
|+
!Letter
!Letter
Line 10: Line 43:
!Phoneme
!Phoneme
!High Ciána value
!High Ciána value
!Aracinian<br>value
!Lailian<br>value
!Voylvurlic<br>value
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|a}}
|{{Cs|ciana|a}}
Line 16: Line 52:
|''á''  
|''á''  
|/a/
|/a/
|[a]
|[a]
|[a]
|[a]
|[a]
|-
|-
Line 23: Line 62:
|''émeitra''
|''émeitra''
|/ɛ/
|/ɛ/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ɛ]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
Line 31: Line 73:
|/ɔ/
|/ɔ/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ɔ]
|[ɔ]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|k}}
|{{Cs|ciana|k}}
Line 37: Line 82:
|''cé''
|''cé''
|/k/, /ts/, /s/
|/k/, /ts/, /s/
|[k]
|[k]
|[k]
|[k]
|[k]
|-
|-
Line 45: Line 93:
|/x/, /h/
|/x/, /h/
|[x]
|[x]
|[x]
|[x]
|[h]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|č}}
|{{Cs|ciana|č}}
Line 52: Line 103:
|/tɕ/
|/tɕ/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[tʃ]
|''not used''
|[tɕ]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|s}}
|{{Cs|ciana|s}}
Line 59: Line 113:
|/s/
|/s/
|[s]~[ɕ]
|[s]~[ɕ]
|[s]~[ʃ]
|[s]
|[s]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|š}}
|{{Cs|ciana|š}}
Line 66: Line 123:
|/ɕ/
|/ɕ/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ɕ]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|n}}
|{{Cs|ciana|n}}
Line 73: Line 133:
|/n/
|/n/
|[n]~[ŋ]~[Ṽ]
|[n]~[ŋ]~[Ṽ]
|[n]~[ŋ]
|[n]
|[n]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ñ}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ñ}}
Line 79: Line 142:
|''nhén''
|''nhén''
|/ɲ/
|/ɲ/
|''not used''
|[ɲ]
|[j]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
Line 86: Line 152:
|''ngénc''
|''ngénc''
|/ŋ/
|/ŋ/
|''not used''
|[ŋ]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
Line 93: Line 162:
|''pé''
|''pé''
|/p/
|/p/
|[p]
|[p]
|[p]
|[p]
|[p]
|-
|-
Line 101: Line 173:
|/t/
|/t/
|[t]~[tɕ]
|[t]~[tɕ]
|[t]
|[t]
|[t]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|þ}}
|{{Cs|ciana|þ}}
Line 107: Line 182:
|''thé''
|''thé''
|/θ/
|/θ/
|[θ]
|[t]~[s]~[∅]
|[s]
|[θ]
|[θ]
|-
|-
Line 114: Line 192:
|''itsaé''
|''itsaé''
|/ts/
|/ts/
|''not used''
|[ts]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
Line 121: Line 202:
|''í''
|''í''
|/i/
|/i/
|[i]
|[i]
|[i]
|[i]
|[i]
|-
|-
Line 128: Line 212:
|''fé''
|''fé''
|/f/
|/f/
|[f]
|[f]
|[f]
|[f]
|[f]
|-
|-
Line 135: Line 222:
|''gé''
|''gé''
|/g/
|/g/
|[g]
|[g]
|[g]
|[g]
|[g]
|-
|-
Line 142: Line 232:
|''idsaé''
|''idsaé''
|/dz/
|/dz/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
Line 149: Line 242:
|''dé''
|''dé''
|/dʑ/
|/dʑ/
|''not used''
|[dʒ]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
Line 157: Line 253:
|/z/
|/z/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[z]~[ʒ]
|''not used''
|[z]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ž}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ž}}
Line 164: Line 263:
|/ʑ/
|/ʑ/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ʑ]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|m}}
|{{Cs|ciana|m}}
Line 171: Line 273:
|/m/
|/m/
|[m]~[Ṽ]
|[m]~[Ṽ]
|[m]
|[m]
|[m]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|b}}
|{{Cs|ciana|b}}
Line 177: Line 282:
|''bé''
|''bé''
|/b/
|/b/
|[be]
|[b]
|[b]
|[b]
|[b]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|d}}
|{{Cs|ciana|d}}
Line 185: Line 293:
|/d/
|/d/
|[d]~[dʑ]
|[d]~[dʑ]
|[d]
|[d]
|[d]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ð}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ð}}
Line 191: Line 302:
|''dhé''
|''dhé''
|/ð/
|/ð/
|[ð]
|[d]~[z]~[∅]
|[z]
|[ð]
|[ð]
|-
|-
Line 198: Line 312:
|''ó''
|''ó''
|/o/
|/o/
|[o]
|[o]
|[u]
|[o]
|[o]
|-
|-
Line 205: Line 322:
|''lól''
|''lól''
|/l/
|/l/
|[l]
|[l]
|[l]
|[l]
|[l]
|-
|-
Line 212: Line 332:
|''rór''
|''rór''
|/r/
|/r/
|[r]
|[r]
|[r]
|[r]
|[r]
|-
|-
Line 219: Line 342:
|''ôú''
|''ôú''
|/h/, ''modifier letter''
|/h/, ''modifier letter''
| -
|[∅]
|[∅]
|''not used''
|''denotes a long vowel''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|v}}
|{{Cs|ciana|v}}
Line 226: Line 352:
|''vé''
|''vé''
|/v/
|/v/
|[v]
|[v]
|[v]
|[v]
|[v]
|-
|-
Line 234: Line 363:
|/y/, /u/
|/y/, /u/
|[y]~[u]
|[y]~[u]
|[u]
|[y]
|[u]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|y}}
|{{Cs|ciana|y}}
Line 240: Line 372:
|''yáy''
|''yáy''
|/j/
|/j/
|[j]
|[j]
|[y]
|[j]
|[j]
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|e}}
|e
|{{Cs|ciana|é}}
|''é''
|/e/
|[e]
|[ə]
|[e]
|[e]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|w}}
|{{Cs|ciana|w}}
Line 247: Line 392:
|''mháu''
|''mháu''
|/w/
|/w/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ɰ]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
Line 255: Line 403:
|/ks/
|/ks/
|[ks]~[kɕ]
|[ks]~[kɕ]
|''loan words''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ps}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ps}}
Line 262: Line 413:
|/ps/
|/ps/
|[ps]~[pɕ]
|[ps]~[pɕ]
|[ps]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|}
|}


Line 287: Line 441:
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|â}}
|{{Cs|ciana|â}}
|à
|â
|''á braêliöna''
|''á braêliöna''
|vowel is preaspirated with /h-/
|vowel is preaspirated with /h-/

Latest revision as of 08:48, 10 January 2026

Aglisic script
Script type
Alphabet
Period
c. ? – present
DirectionLeft-to-right
LanguagesMiremic languages
 This article contains phonetic transcriptions in the International Phonetic Alphabet (IPA). For an introductory guide on IPA symbols, see Help:IPA. For the distinction between [ ], / / and ⟨ ⟩, see IPA § Brackets and transcription delimiters.

The Aglisic script, (High Ciána êþíos áglisa êthíos áglisa) is a writing system used for various languages across Sharrat.

Etymology

The name "Aglisic" comes from High Ciána áglisa meaning "of or related to the steppe".

Chart

Letter Codepoint Name in High Ciána Romanization Phoneme High Ciána value Aracinian
value
Lailian
value
Voylvurlic
value
a a á á /a/ [a] [a] [a] [a]
æ æ émeitra émeitra /ɛ/ not used not used [ɛ] not used
å å ómeitra ómeitra /ɔ/ not used not used [ɔ] [ɔ]
k k /k/, /ts/, /s/ [k] [k] [k] [k]
x x óx óch /x/, /h/ [x] [x] [x] [h]
č č /tɕ/ not used [tʃ] not used [tɕ]
s s saé saé /s/ [s]~[ɕ] [s]~[ʃ] [s] [s]
š š /ɕ/ not used not used not used [ɕ]
n n nén nén /n/ [n]~[ŋ]~[Ṽ] [n]~[ŋ] [n] [n]
ñ ñ nhén nhén /ɲ/ not used [ɲ] [j] not used
ŋ ŋ ngénk ngénc /ŋ/ not used [ŋ] not used not used
p p /p/ [p] [p] [p] [p]
t t taé taé /t/ [t]~[tɕ] [t] [t] [t]
þ þ þé thé /θ/ [θ] [t]~[s]~[∅] [s] [θ]
c c itsaé itsaé /ts/ not used [ts] not used not used
i i í í /i/ [i] [i] [i] [i]
f f /f/ [f] [f] [f] [f]
g g /g/ [g] [g] [g] [g]
dz dz idsaé idsaé /dz/ not used not used not used not used
/dʑ/ not used [dʒ] not used not used
z z isaé isaé /z/ not used [z]~[ʒ] not used [z]
ž ž isé isé /ʑ/ not used not used not used [ʑ]
m m mém mém /m/ [m]~[Ṽ] [m] [m] [m]
b b /b/ [b] [b] [b] [b]
d d daé daé /d/ [d]~[dʑ] [d] [d] [d]
ð ð ðé dhé /ð/ [ð] [d]~[z]~[∅] [z] [ð]
o o ó ó /o/ [o] [o] [u] [o]
l l lól lól /l/ [l] [l] [l] [l]
r r rór rór /r/ [r] [r] [r] [r]
h h ôú ôú /h/, modifier letter [∅] [∅] not used denotes a long vowel
v v /v/ [v] [v] [v] [v]
u u óu óu /y/, /u/ [y]~[u] [u] [y] [u]
y y yáy yáy /j/ [j] [j] [y] [j]
e e é é /e/ [e] [ə] [e] [e]
w w mháu mháu /w/ not used not used [ɰ] not used
ks ks éksa éxa /ks/ [ks]~[kɕ] loan words not used not used
ps ps épsa épsa /ps/ [ps]~[pɕ] [ps] not used not used

Diacritcs (with letter a)

Letter Codepoint Name in High Ciána Function
á á á issíba stress, high pitch
à à á nóuva low pitch
ä ä á âgesmeta vowel separation
â â á braêliöna vowel is preaspirated with /h-/