Aglisic script: Difference between revisions

From Abzû
No edit summary
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''Aglisic script''', (from High Ciána ''êthíos áglisa'' 'steppe alphabet')
The '''Aglisic script''', (from High Ciána {{Cs|ciana|êþíos áglisa}} ''êthíos áglisa'' 'steppe alphabet')


== Chart ==
== Chart ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:90%"
|+
|+
!Letter
!Letter
Line 9: Line 9:
!Romanization
!Romanization
!Phoneme
!Phoneme
!High Ciána value
!Aracinian<br>value
!Lailian<br>value
!Voylvurlic<br>value
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|a}}
|{{Cs|ciana|a}}
Line 15: Line 19:
|''á''  
|''á''  
|/a/
|/a/
|[a]
|[a]
|[a]
|[a]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|æ}}
|{{Cs|ciana|æ}}
Line 21: Line 29:
|''émeitra''
|''émeitra''
|/ɛ/
|/ɛ/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ɛ]
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|å}}
|{{Cs|ciana|å}}
Line 27: Line 39:
|''ómeitra''
|''ómeitra''
|/ɔ/
|/ɔ/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ɔ]
|[ɔ]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|k}}
|{{Cs|ciana|k}}
Line 33: Line 49:
|''cé''
|''cé''
|/k/, /ts/, /s/
|/k/, /ts/, /s/
|[k]
|[k]
|[k]
|[k]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|x}}
|{{Cs|ciana|x}}
Line 39: Line 59:
|''óch''
|''óch''
|/x/, /h/
|/x/, /h/
|[x]
|[x]
|[x]
|[h]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|č}}
|{{Cs|ciana|č}}
Line 45: Line 69:
|''té''
|''té''
|/tɕ/
|/tɕ/
|''not used''
|[tʃ]
|''not used''
|[tɕ]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|s}}
|{{Cs|ciana|s}}
Line 51: Line 79:
|''saé''
|''saé''
|/s/
|/s/
|[s]~[ɕ]
|[s]~[ʃ]
|[s]
|[s]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|š}}
|{{Cs|ciana|š}}
Line 57: Line 89:
|''sé''
|''sé''
|/ɕ/
|/ɕ/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ɕ]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|n}}
|{{Cs|ciana|n}}
Line 63: Line 99:
|''nén''
|''nén''
|/n/
|/n/
|[n]~[ŋ]~[Ṽ]
|[n]~[ŋ]
|[n]
|[n]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ñ}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ñ}}
Line 69: Line 109:
|''nhén''
|''nhén''
|/ɲ/
|/ɲ/
|''not used''
|[ɲ]
|[j]
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ŋ}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ŋ}}
Line 75: Line 119:
|''ngénc''
|''ngénc''
|/ŋ/
|/ŋ/
|''not used''
|[ŋ]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|p}}
|{{Cs|ciana|p}}
Line 81: Line 129:
|''pé''
|''pé''
|/p/
|/p/
|[p]
|[p]
|[p]
|[p]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|t}}
|{{Cs|ciana|t}}
Line 87: Line 139:
|''taé''
|''taé''
|/t/
|/t/
|[t]~[tɕ]
|[t]
|[t]
|[t]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|þ}}
|{{Cs|ciana|þ}}
Line 93: Line 149:
|''thé''
|''thé''
|/θ/
|/θ/
|[θ]
|[t]~[s]~[∅]
|[s]
|[θ]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|c}}
|{{Cs|ciana|c}}
Line 99: Line 159:
|''itsaé''
|''itsaé''
|/ts/
|/ts/
|''not used''
|[ts]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|i}}
|{{Cs|ciana|i}}
Line 105: Line 169:
|''í''
|''í''
|/i/
|/i/
|[i]
|[i]
|[i]
|[i]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|f}}
|{{Cs|ciana|f}}
Line 111: Line 179:
|''fé''
|''fé''
|/f/
|/f/
|[f]
|[f]
|[f]
|[f]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|g}}
|{{Cs|ciana|g}}
Line 117: Line 189:
|''gé''
|''gé''
|/g/
|/g/
|[g]
|[g]
|[g]
|[g]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|dz}}
|{{Cs|ciana|dz}}
Line 123: Line 199:
|''idsaé''
|''idsaé''
|/dz/
|/dz/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|dž}}
|{{Cs|ciana|dž}}
Line 129: Line 209:
|''dé''
|''dé''
|/dʑ/
|/dʑ/
|''not used''
|[dʒ]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|z}}
|{{Cs|ciana|z}}
Line 135: Line 219:
|''isaé''
|''isaé''
|/z/
|/z/
|''not used''
|[z]~[ʒ]
|''not used''
|[z]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ž}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ž}}
Line 141: Line 229:
|''isé''
|''isé''
|/ʑ/
|/ʑ/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ʑ]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|m}}
|{{Cs|ciana|m}}
Line 147: Line 239:
|''mém''
|''mém''
|/m/
|/m/
|[m]~[Ṽ]
|[m]
|[m]
|[m]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|b}}
|{{Cs|ciana|b}}
Line 153: Line 249:
|''bé''
|''bé''
|/b/
|/b/
|[b]
|[b]
|[b]
|[b]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|d}}
|{{Cs|ciana|d}}
Line 159: Line 259:
|''daé''
|''daé''
|/d/
|/d/
|[d]~[dʑ]
|[d]
|[d]
|[d]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ð}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ð}}
Line 165: Line 269:
|''dhé''
|''dhé''
|/ð/
|/ð/
|[ð]
|[d]~[z]~[∅]
|[z]
|[ð]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|o}}
|{{Cs|ciana|o}}
Line 171: Line 279:
|''ó''
|''ó''
|/o/
|/o/
|[o]
|[o]
|[u]
|[o]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|l}}
|{{Cs|ciana|l}}
Line 177: Line 289:
|''lól''
|''lól''
|/l/
|/l/
|[l]
|[l]
|[l]
|[l]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|r}}
|{{Cs|ciana|r}}
Line 183: Line 299:
|''rór''
|''rór''
|/r/
|/r/
|[r]
|[r]
|[r]
|[r]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|h}}
|{{Cs|ciana|h}}
Line 189: Line 309:
|''ôú''
|''ôú''
|/h/, ''modifier letter''
|/h/, ''modifier letter''
|[∅]
|[∅]
|''not used''
|''denotes a long vowel''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|v}}
|{{Cs|ciana|v}}
Line 195: Line 319:
|''vé''
|''vé''
|/v/
|/v/
|[v]
|[v]
|[v]
|[v]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|u}}
|{{Cs|ciana|u}}
Line 201: Line 329:
|''óu''
|''óu''
|/y/, /u/
|/y/, /u/
|[y]~[u]
|[u]
|[y]
|[u]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|u}}
|{{Cs|ciana|y}}
|y
|y
|{{Cs|ciana|ú}}
|{{Cs|ciana|yáy}}
|''ú''
|/y/
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|j}}
|j
|{{Cs|ciana|jáj}}
|''yáy''
|''yáy''
|/j/
|/j/
|[j]
|[j]
|[y]
|[j]
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|e}}
|e
|{{Cs|ciana|é}}
|''é''
|/e/
|[e]
|[ə]
|[e]
|[e]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|w}}
|{{Cs|ciana|w}}
Line 219: Line 359:
|''mháu''
|''mháu''
|/w/
|/w/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ɰ]
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ks}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ks}}
Line 225: Line 369:
|''éxa''
|''éxa''
|/ks/
|/ks/
|[ks]~[kɕ]
|''loan words''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ps}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ps}}
Line 231: Line 379:
|''épsa''
|''épsa''
|/ps/
|/ps/
|[ps]~[pɕ]
|[ps]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|}
|}


Line 256: Line 408:
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|â}}
|{{Cs|ciana|â}}
|à
|â
|''á braêliöna''
|''á braêliöna''
|vowel is preaspirated with /h-/
|vowel is preaspirated with /h-/
|}
|}
[[Category:Scripts]]

Latest revision as of 09:49, 8 January 2026

The Aglisic script, (from High Ciána êþíos áglisa êthíos áglisa 'steppe alphabet')

Chart

Letter Codepoint Name in High Ciána Romanization Phoneme High Ciána value Aracinian
value
Lailian
value
Voylvurlic
value
a a á á /a/ [a] [a] [a] [a]
æ æ émeitra émeitra /ɛ/ not used not used [ɛ] not used
å å ómeitra ómeitra /ɔ/ not used not used [ɔ] [ɔ]
k k /k/, /ts/, /s/ [k] [k] [k] [k]
x x óx óch /x/, /h/ [x] [x] [x] [h]
č č /tɕ/ not used [tʃ] not used [tɕ]
s s saé saé /s/ [s]~[ɕ] [s]~[ʃ] [s] [s]
š š /ɕ/ not used not used not used [ɕ]
n n nén nén /n/ [n]~[ŋ]~[Ṽ] [n]~[ŋ] [n] [n]
ñ ñ nhén nhén /ɲ/ not used [ɲ] [j] not used
ŋ ŋ ngénk ngénc /ŋ/ not used [ŋ] not used not used
p p /p/ [p] [p] [p] [p]
t t taé taé /t/ [t]~[tɕ] [t] [t] [t]
þ þ þé thé /θ/ [θ] [t]~[s]~[∅] [s] [θ]
c c itsaé itsaé /ts/ not used [ts] not used not used
i i í í /i/ [i] [i] [i] [i]
f f /f/ [f] [f] [f] [f]
g g /g/ [g] [g] [g] [g]
dz dz idsaé idsaé /dz/ not used not used not used not used
/dʑ/ not used [dʒ] not used not used
z z isaé isaé /z/ not used [z]~[ʒ] not used [z]
ž ž isé isé /ʑ/ not used not used not used [ʑ]
m m mém mém /m/ [m]~[Ṽ] [m] [m] [m]
b b /b/ [b] [b] [b] [b]
d d daé daé /d/ [d]~[dʑ] [d] [d] [d]
ð ð ðé dhé /ð/ [ð] [d]~[z]~[∅] [z] [ð]
o o ó ó /o/ [o] [o] [u] [o]
l l lól lól /l/ [l] [l] [l] [l]
r r rór rór /r/ [r] [r] [r] [r]
h h ôú ôú /h/, modifier letter [∅] [∅] not used denotes a long vowel
v v /v/ [v] [v] [v] [v]
u u óu óu /y/, /u/ [y]~[u] [u] [y] [u]
y y yáy yáy /j/ [j] [j] [y] [j]
e e é é /e/ [e] [ə] [e] [e]
w w mháu mháu /w/ not used not used [ɰ] not used
ks ks éksa éxa /ks/ [ks]~[kɕ] loan words not used not used
ps ps épsa épsa /ps/ [ps]~[pɕ] [ps] not used not used

Diacritcs (with letter a)

Letter Codepoint Name in High Ciána Function
á á á issíba stress, high pitch
à à á nóuva low pitch
ä ä á âgesmeta vowel separation
â â á braêliöna vowel is preaspirated with /h-/