Aglisic script: Difference between revisions
(→Chart) |
No edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Aglisic script''', (from High Ciána ''êthíos áglisa'' 'steppe alphabet') | The '''Aglisic script''', (from High Ciána {{Cs|ciana|êþíos áglisa}} ''êthíos áglisa'' 'steppe alphabet') | ||
== Chart == | == Chart == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:90%" | ||
|+ | |+ | ||
!Letter | !Letter | ||
!Codepoint | !Codepoint | ||
!Name in High Ciána | !Name in High Ciána | ||
!Romanization | |||
!Phoneme | !Phoneme | ||
!High Ciána value | |||
!Aracinian<br>value | |||
!Lailian<br>value | |||
!Voylvurlic<br>value | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|a}} | |{{Cs|ciana|a}} | ||
|a | |a | ||
|''á'' | |{{Cs|ciana|á}} | ||
|''á'' | |||
|/a/ | |/a/ | ||
|[a] | |||
|[a] | |||
|[a] | |||
|[a] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|æ}} | |{{Cs|ciana|æ}} | ||
|æ | |æ | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|émeitra}} | |||
|''émeitra'' | |''émeitra'' | ||
|/ɛ/ | |/ɛ/ | ||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|[ɛ] | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|å}} | |{{Cs|ciana|å}} | ||
|å | |å | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|ómeitra}} | |||
|''ómeitra'' | |''ómeitra'' | ||
|/ɔ/ | |/ɔ/ | ||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|[ɔ] | |||
|[ɔ] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|k}} | |{{Cs|ciana|k}} | ||
|k | |k | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|ké}} | |||
|''cé'' | |''cé'' | ||
|/k/, /ts/, /s/ | |/k/, /ts/, /s/ | ||
|[k] | |||
|[k] | |||
|[k] | |||
|[k] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|x}} | |{{Cs|ciana|x}} | ||
|x | |x | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|óx}} | |||
|''óch'' | |''óch'' | ||
|/x/, /h/ | |/x/, /h/ | ||
|[x] | |||
|[x] | |||
|[x] | |||
|[h] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|č}} | |{{Cs|ciana|č}} | ||
|č | |č | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|té}} | |||
|''té'' | |''té'' | ||
|/tɕ/ | |/tɕ/ | ||
|''not used'' | |||
|[tʃ] | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|[tɕ] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|s}} | |{{Cs|ciana|s}} | ||
|s | |s | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|saé}} | |||
|''saé'' | |''saé'' | ||
|/s/ | |/s/ | ||
|[s]~[ɕ] | |||
|[s]~[ʃ] | |||
|[s] | |||
|[s] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Cs|ciana|š}} | |||
|š | |||
|{{Cs|ciana|sé}} | |||
|''sé'' | |||
|/ɕ/ | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|[ɕ] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|n}} | |{{Cs|ciana|n}} | ||
|n | |n | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|nén}} | |||
|''nén'' | |''nén'' | ||
|/n/ | |/n/ | ||
|[n]~[ŋ]~[Ṽ] | |||
|[n]~[ŋ] | |||
|[n] | |||
|[n] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Cs|ciana|ñ}} | |||
|ñ | |||
|{{Cs|ciana|nhén}} | |||
|''nhén'' | |||
|/ɲ/ | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|[ɲ] | |||
|[j] | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|ŋ}} | |{{Cs|ciana|ŋ}} | ||
|ŋ | |ŋ | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|ngénk}} | |||
|''ngénc'' | |''ngénc'' | ||
|/ŋ/ | |/ŋ/ | ||
|''not used'' | |||
|[ŋ] | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|p}} | |{{Cs|ciana|p}} | ||
|p | |p | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|pé}} | |||
|''pé'' | |''pé'' | ||
|/p/ | |/p/ | ||
|[p] | |||
|[p] | |||
|[p] | |||
|[p] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|t}} | |{{Cs|ciana|t}} | ||
|t | |t | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|taé}} | |||
|''taé'' | |''taé'' | ||
|/t/ | |/t/ | ||
|[t]~[tɕ] | |||
|[t] | |||
|[t] | |||
|[t] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|þ}} | |{{Cs|ciana|þ}} | ||
|þ | |þ | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|þé}} | |||
|''thé'' | |''thé'' | ||
|/θ/ | |/θ/ | ||
|[θ] | |||
|[t]~[s]~[∅] | |||
|[s] | |||
|[θ] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|c}} | |{{Cs|ciana|c}} | ||
|c | |c | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|itsaé}} | |||
|''itsaé'' | |''itsaé'' | ||
|/ts/ | |/ts/ | ||
|''not used'' | |||
|[ts] | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|i}} | |{{Cs|ciana|i}} | ||
|i | |i | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|í}} | |||
|''í'' | |''í'' | ||
|/i/ | |/i/ | ||
|[i] | |||
|[i] | |||
|[i] | |||
|[i] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|f}} | |{{Cs|ciana|f}} | ||
|f | |f | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|fé}} | |||
|''fé'' | |''fé'' | ||
|/f/ | |/f/ | ||
|[f] | |||
|[f] | |||
|[f] | |||
|[f] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|g}} | |{{Cs|ciana|g}} | ||
|g | |g | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|gé}} | |||
|''gé'' | |''gé'' | ||
|/g/ | |/g/ | ||
|[g] | |||
|[g] | |||
|[g] | |||
|[g] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|dz}} | |{{Cs|ciana|dz}} | ||
|dz | |dz | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|idsaé}} | |||
|''idsaé'' | |''idsaé'' | ||
|/dz/ | |/dz/ | ||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|dž}} | |{{Cs|ciana|dž}} | ||
|dž | |dž | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|dé}} | |||
|''dé'' | |''dé'' | ||
|/dʑ/ | |/dʑ/ | ||
|''not used'' | |||
|[dʒ] | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|z}} | |{{Cs|ciana|z}} | ||
|z | |z | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|isaé}} | |||
|''isaé'' | |''isaé'' | ||
|/z/ | |/z/ | ||
|''not used'' | |||
|[z]~[ʒ] | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|[z] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|ž}} | |{{Cs|ciana|ž}} | ||
|ž | |ž | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|isé}} | |||
|''isé'' | |''isé'' | ||
|/ʑ/ | |/ʑ/ | ||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|[ʑ] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|m}} | |{{Cs|ciana|m}} | ||
|m | |m | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|mém}} | |||
|''mém'' | |''mém'' | ||
|/m/ | |/m/ | ||
|[m]~[Ṽ] | |||
|[m] | |||
|[m] | |||
|[m] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|b}} | |{{Cs|ciana|b}} | ||
|b | |b | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|bé}} | |||
|''bé'' | |''bé'' | ||
|/b/ | |/b/ | ||
|[b] | |||
|[b] | |||
|[b] | |||
|[b] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|d}} | |{{Cs|ciana|d}} | ||
|d | |d | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|daé}} | |||
|''daé'' | |''daé'' | ||
|/d/ | |/d/ | ||
|[d]~[dʑ] | |||
|[d] | |||
|[d] | |||
|[d] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|ð}} | |{{Cs|ciana|ð}} | ||
|ð | |ð | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|ðé}} | |||
|''dhé'' | |''dhé'' | ||
|/ð/ | |/ð/ | ||
|[ð] | |||
|[d]~[z]~[∅] | |||
|[z] | |||
|[ð] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|o}} | |{{Cs|ciana|o}} | ||
|o | |o | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|ó}} | |||
|''ó'' | |''ó'' | ||
|/o/ | |/o/ | ||
|[o] | |||
|[o] | |||
|[u] | |||
|[o] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|l}} | |{{Cs|ciana|l}} | ||
|l | |l | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|lól}} | |||
|''lól'' | |''lól'' | ||
|/l/ | |/l/ | ||
|[l] | |||
|[l] | |||
|[l] | |||
|[l] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|r}} | |{{Cs|ciana|r}} | ||
|r | |r | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|rór}} | |||
|''rór'' | |''rór'' | ||
|/r/ | |/r/ | ||
|[r] | |||
|[r] | |||
|[r] | |||
|[r] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|h}} | |{{Cs|ciana|h}} | ||
|h | |h | ||
|'' | |{{Cs|ciana|ôú}} | ||
|/h/ | |''ôú'' | ||
|/h/, ''modifier letter'' | |||
|[∅] | |||
|[∅] | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|''denotes a long vowel'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|v}} | |{{Cs|ciana|v}} | ||
|v | |v | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|vé}} | |||
|''vé'' | |''vé'' | ||
|/v/ | |/v/ | ||
|[v] | |||
|[v] | |||
|[v] | |||
|[v] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|u}} | |{{Cs|ciana|u}} | ||
|u | |u | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|óu}} | |||
|''óu'' | |''óu'' | ||
|/y/, /u/ | |/y/, /u/ | ||
|[y]~[u] | |||
|[u] | |||
|[y] | |||
|[u] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana| | |{{Cs|ciana|y}} | ||
|y | |y | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|yáy}} | |||
|{{Cs|ciana| | |||
|''yáy'' | |''yáy'' | ||
|/j/ | |/j/ | ||
|[j] | |||
|[j] | |||
|[y] | |||
|[j] | |||
|- | |||
|{{Cs|ciana|e}} | |||
|e | |||
|{{Cs|ciana|é}} | |||
|''é'' | |||
|/e/ | |||
|[e] | |||
|[ə] | |||
|[e] | |||
|[e] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|w}} | |{{Cs|ciana|w}} | ||
|w | |w | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|mháu}} | |||
|''mháu'' | |''mháu'' | ||
|/w/ | |/w/ | ||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|[ɰ] | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|ks}} | |{{Cs|ciana|ks}} | ||
|ks | |ks | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|éksa}} | |||
|''éxa'' | |''éxa'' | ||
|/ks/ | |/ks/ | ||
|[ks]~[kɕ] | |||
|''loan words'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|ps}} | |{{Cs|ciana|ps}} | ||
|ps | |ps | ||
|{{Cs|ciana|épsa}} | |||
|''épsa'' | |''épsa'' | ||
|/ps/ | |/ps/ | ||
|[ps]~[pɕ] | |||
|[ps] | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|''not used'' | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== Diacritcs (with letter a) === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Letter | |||
!Codepoint | |||
!Name in High Ciána | |||
!Function | |||
|- | |||
|{{Cs|ciana|á}} | |||
|á | |||
|''á issíba'' | |||
|stress, high pitch | |||
|- | |||
|{{Cs|ciana|à}} | |||
|à | |||
|''á nóuva'' | |||
|low pitch | |||
|- | |||
|{{Cs|ciana|ä}} | |||
|ä | |||
|''á âgesmeta'' | |||
|vowel separation | |||
|- | |||
|{{Cs|ciana|â}} | |||
|â | |||
|''á braêliöna'' | |||
|vowel is preaspirated with /h-/ | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Scripts]] | |||
Latest revision as of 09:49, 8 January 2026
The Aglisic script, (from High Ciána êþíos áglisa êthíos áglisa 'steppe alphabet')
Chart
| Letter | Codepoint | Name in High Ciána | Romanization | Phoneme | High Ciána value | Aracinian value |
Lailian value |
Voylvurlic value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| a | a | á | á | /a/ | [a] | [a] | [a] | [a] |
| æ | æ | émeitra | émeitra | /ɛ/ | not used | not used | [ɛ] | not used |
| å | å | ómeitra | ómeitra | /ɔ/ | not used | not used | [ɔ] | [ɔ] |
| k | k | ké | cé | /k/, /ts/, /s/ | [k] | [k] | [k] | [k] |
| x | x | óx | óch | /x/, /h/ | [x] | [x] | [x] | [h] |
| č | č | té | té | /tɕ/ | not used | [tʃ] | not used | [tɕ] |
| s | s | saé | saé | /s/ | [s]~[ɕ] | [s]~[ʃ] | [s] | [s] |
| š | š | sé | sé | /ɕ/ | not used | not used | not used | [ɕ] |
| n | n | nén | nén | /n/ | [n]~[ŋ]~[Ṽ] | [n]~[ŋ] | [n] | [n] |
| ñ | ñ | nhén | nhén | /ɲ/ | not used | [ɲ] | [j] | not used |
| ŋ | ŋ | ngénk | ngénc | /ŋ/ | not used | [ŋ] | not used | not used |
| p | p | pé | pé | /p/ | [p] | [p] | [p] | [p] |
| t | t | taé | taé | /t/ | [t]~[tɕ] | [t] | [t] | [t] |
| þ | þ | þé | thé | /θ/ | [θ] | [t]~[s]~[∅] | [s] | [θ] |
| c | c | itsaé | itsaé | /ts/ | not used | [ts] | not used | not used |
| i | i | í | í | /i/ | [i] | [i] | [i] | [i] |
| f | f | fé | fé | /f/ | [f] | [f] | [f] | [f] |
| g | g | gé | gé | /g/ | [g] | [g] | [g] | [g] |
| dz | dz | idsaé | idsaé | /dz/ | not used | not used | not used | not used |
| dž | dž | dé | dé | /dʑ/ | not used | [dʒ] | not used | not used |
| z | z | isaé | isaé | /z/ | not used | [z]~[ʒ] | not used | [z] |
| ž | ž | isé | isé | /ʑ/ | not used | not used | not used | [ʑ] |
| m | m | mém | mém | /m/ | [m]~[Ṽ] | [m] | [m] | [m] |
| b | b | bé | bé | /b/ | [b] | [b] | [b] | [b] |
| d | d | daé | daé | /d/ | [d]~[dʑ] | [d] | [d] | [d] |
| ð | ð | ðé | dhé | /ð/ | [ð] | [d]~[z]~[∅] | [z] | [ð] |
| o | o | ó | ó | /o/ | [o] | [o] | [u] | [o] |
| l | l | lól | lól | /l/ | [l] | [l] | [l] | [l] |
| r | r | rór | rór | /r/ | [r] | [r] | [r] | [r] |
| h | h | ôú | ôú | /h/, modifier letter | [∅] | [∅] | not used | denotes a long vowel |
| v | v | vé | vé | /v/ | [v] | [v] | [v] | [v] |
| u | u | óu | óu | /y/, /u/ | [y]~[u] | [u] | [y] | [u] |
| y | y | yáy | yáy | /j/ | [j] | [j] | [y] | [j] |
| e | e | é | é | /e/ | [e] | [ə] | [e] | [e] |
| w | w | mháu | mháu | /w/ | not used | not used | [ɰ] | not used |
| ks | ks | éksa | éxa | /ks/ | [ks]~[kɕ] | loan words | not used | not used |
| ps | ps | épsa | épsa | /ps/ | [ps]~[pɕ] | [ps] | not used | not used |
Diacritcs (with letter a)
| Letter | Codepoint | Name in High Ciána | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
| á | á | á issíba | stress, high pitch |
| à | à | á nóuva | low pitch |
| ä | ä | á âgesmeta | vowel separation |
| â | â | á braêliöna | vowel is preaspirated with /h-/ |