Aglisic script: Difference between revisions

From Abzû
No edit summary
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
The '''Aglisic script''', (from High Ciána ''êthíos áglisa'' 'steppe alphabet')
The '''Aglisic script''', (from High Ciána {{Cs|ciana|êþíos áglisa}} ''êthíos áglisa'' 'steppe alphabet')


== Chart ==
== Chart ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="width:90%"
|+
|+
!Letter
!Letter
!Codepoint
!Codepoint
!Name in High Ciána
!Name in High Ciána
!Romanization
!Phoneme
!Phoneme
!High Ciána value
!Aracinian<br>value
!Lailian<br>value
!Voylvurlic<br>value
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|a}}
|{{Cs|ciana|a}}
|a
|a
|''á''
|{{Cs|ciana|á}}
|''á''  
|/a/
|/a/
|[a]
|[a]
|[a]
|[a]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|æ}}
|{{Cs|ciana|æ}}
|''ái''
|{{Cs|ciana|émeitra}}
|/aj/, /
|''émeitra''
|/ɛ/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ɛ]
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|å}}
|{{Cs|ciana|å}}
|''áu''
|{{Cs|ciana|ómeitra}}
|/aw/, /
|''ómeitra''
|/ɔ/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ɔ]
|[ɔ]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|k}}
|{{Cs|ciana|k}}
|k
|k
|{{Cs|ciana|ké}}
|''cé''
|''cé''
|/k/, /ts/, /s/
|/k/, /ts/, /s/
|[k]
|[k]
|[k]
|[k]
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|x}}
|x
|{{Cs|ciana|óx}}
|''óch''
|/x/, /h/
|[x]
|[x]
|[x]
|[h]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|č}}
|{{Cs|ciana|č}}
|{{Cs|ciana|té}}
|''té''
|''té''
|/tɕ/
|/tɕ/
|''not used''
|[tʃ]
|''not used''
|[tɕ]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|s}}
|{{Cs|ciana|s}}
|s
|s
|{{Cs|ciana|saé}}
|''saé''
|''saé''
|/s/
|/s/
|[s]~[ɕ]
|[s]~[ʃ]
|[s]
|[s]
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|š}}
|{{Cs|ciana|sé}}
|''sé''
|/ɕ/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ɕ]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|n}}
|{{Cs|ciana|n}}
|n
|n
|{{Cs|ciana|nén}}
|''nén''
|''nén''
|/n/
|/n/
|[n]~[ŋ]~[Ṽ]
|[n]~[ŋ]
|[n]
|[n]
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ñ}}
|{{Cs|ciana|nhén}}
|''nhén''
|/ɲ/
|''not used''
|[ɲ]
|[j]
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ŋ}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ŋ}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ngénk}}
|''ngénc''
|''ngénc''
|/ŋ/
|/ŋ/
|''not used''
|[ŋ]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|p}}
|{{Cs|ciana|p}}
|p
|p
|{{Cs|ciana|pé}}
|''pé''
|''pé''
|/p/
|/p/
|[p]
|[p]
|[p]
|[p]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|t}}
|{{Cs|ciana|t}}
|t
|t
|{{Cs|ciana|taé}}
|''taé''
|''taé''
|/t/
|/t/
|[t]~[tɕ]
|[t]
|[t]
|[t]
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|þ}}
|{{Cs|ciana|þé}}
|''thé''
|/θ/
|[θ]
|[t]~[s]~[∅]
|[s]
|[θ]
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|c}}
|c
|{{Cs|ciana|itsaé}}
|''itsaé''
|/ts/
|''not used''
|[ts]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|i}}
|{{Cs|ciana|i}}
|i
|i
|{{Cs|ciana|í}}
|''í''
|''í''
|/i/
|/i/
|[i]
|[i]
|[i]
|[i]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|f}}
|{{Cs|ciana|f}}
|f
|f
|{{Cs|ciana|fé}}
|''fé''
|''fé''
|/f/
|/f/
|[f]
|[f]
|[f]
|[f]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|g}}
|{{Cs|ciana|g}}
|g
|g
|{{Cs|ciana|gé}}
|''gé''
|''gé''
|/g/
|/g/
|[g]
|[g]
|[g]
|[g]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|dz}}
|{{Cs|ciana|dz}}
|dz
|dz
|{{Cs|ciana|idsaé}}
|''idsaé''
|''idsaé''
|/dz/
|/dz/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|dž}}
|{{Cs|ciana|dž}}
|dž
|dž
|{{Cs|ciana|dé}}
|''dé''
|''dé''
|/dʑ/
|/dʑ/
|''not used''
|[dʒ]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|z}}
|{{Cs|ciana|z}}
|z
|z
|{{Cs|ciana|isaé}}
|''isaé''
|''isaé''
|/z/
|/z/
|''not used''
|[z]~[ʒ]
|''not used''
|[z]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ž}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ž}}
|{{Cs|ciana|isé}}
|''isé''
|''isé''
|/ʑ/
|/ʑ/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ʑ]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|m}}
|{{Cs|ciana|m}}
|m
|m
|{{Cs|ciana|mém}}
|''mém''
|''mém''
|/m/
|/m/
|[m]~[Ṽ]
|[m]
|[m]
|[m]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|b}}
|{{Cs|ciana|b}}
|b
|b
|{{Cs|ciana|bé}}
|''bé''
|''bé''
|/b/
|/b/
|[b]
|[b]
|[b]
|[b]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|d}}
|{{Cs|ciana|d}}
|d
|d
|{{Cs|ciana|daé}}
|''daé''
|''daé''
|/d/
|/d/
|[d]~[dʑ]
|[d]
|[d]
|[d]
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ð}}
|{{Cs|ciana|ðé}}
|''dhé''
|/ð/
|[ð]
|[d]~[z]~[∅]
|[z]
|[ð]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|o}}
|{{Cs|ciana|o}}
|o
|o
|{{Cs|ciana|ó}}
|''ó''
|''ó''
|/o/
|/o/
|[o]
|[o]
|[u]
|[o]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|l}}
|{{Cs|ciana|l}}
|l
|l
|{{Cs|ciana|lól}}
|''lól''
|''lól''
|/l/
|/l/
|[l]
|[l]
|[l]
|[l]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|r}}
|{{Cs|ciana|r}}
|r
|r
|{{Cs|ciana|rór}}
|''rór''
|''rór''
|/r/
|/r/
|[r]
|[r]
|[r]
|[r]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|h}}
|{{Cs|ciana|h}}
|h
|h
|''hóu''
|{{Cs|ciana|ôú}}
|/h/
|''ôú''
|/h/, ''modifier letter''
|[∅]
|[∅]
|''not used''
|''denotes a long vowel''
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|v}}
|{{Cs|ciana|v}}
|v
|v
|{{Cs|ciana|vé}}
|''vé''
|''vé''
|/v/
|/v/
|[v]
|[v]
|[v]
|[v]
|-
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|u}}
|{{Cs|ciana|u}}
|u
|u
|''ú''
|{{Cs|ciana|óu}}
|/u/, /y/
|''óu''
|/y/, /u/
|[y]~[u]
|[u]
|[y]
|[u]
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|y}}
|y
|{{Cs|ciana|yáy}}
|''yáy''
|/j/
|[j]
|[j]
|[y]
|[j]
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|e}}
|e
|{{Cs|ciana|é}}
|''é''
|/e/
|[e]
|[ə]
|[e]
|[e]
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|w}}
|w
|{{Cs|ciana|mháu}}
|''mháu''
|/w/
|''not used''
|''not used''
|[ɰ]
|''not used''
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ks}}
|ks
|{{Cs|ciana|éksa}}
|''éxa''
|/ks/
|[ks]~[kɕ]
|''loan words''
|''not used''
|''not used''
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ps}}
|ps
|{{Cs|ciana|épsa}}
|''épsa''
|/ps/
|[ps]~[pɕ]
|[ps]
|''not used''
|''not used''
|}
|}
=== Diacritcs (with letter a) ===
{| class="wikitable"
!Letter
!Codepoint
!Name in High Ciána
!Function
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|á}}
|''á issíba''
|stress, high pitch
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|à}}
|''á nóuva''
|low pitch
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|ä}}
|''á âgesmeta''
|vowel separation
|-
|{{Cs|ciana|â}}
|''á braêliöna''
|vowel is preaspirated with /h-/
|}
[[Category:Scripts]]

Latest revision as of 09:49, 8 January 2026

The Aglisic script, (from High Ciána êþíos áglisa êthíos áglisa 'steppe alphabet')

Chart

Letter Codepoint Name in High Ciána Romanization Phoneme High Ciána value Aracinian
value
Lailian
value
Voylvurlic
value
a a á á /a/ [a] [a] [a] [a]
æ æ émeitra émeitra /ɛ/ not used not used [ɛ] not used
å å ómeitra ómeitra /ɔ/ not used not used [ɔ] [ɔ]
k k /k/, /ts/, /s/ [k] [k] [k] [k]
x x óx óch /x/, /h/ [x] [x] [x] [h]
č č /tɕ/ not used [tʃ] not used [tɕ]
s s saé saé /s/ [s]~[ɕ] [s]~[ʃ] [s] [s]
š š /ɕ/ not used not used not used [ɕ]
n n nén nén /n/ [n]~[ŋ]~[Ṽ] [n]~[ŋ] [n] [n]
ñ ñ nhén nhén /ɲ/ not used [ɲ] [j] not used
ŋ ŋ ngénk ngénc /ŋ/ not used [ŋ] not used not used
p p /p/ [p] [p] [p] [p]
t t taé taé /t/ [t]~[tɕ] [t] [t] [t]
þ þ þé thé /θ/ [θ] [t]~[s]~[∅] [s] [θ]
c c itsaé itsaé /ts/ not used [ts] not used not used
i i í í /i/ [i] [i] [i] [i]
f f /f/ [f] [f] [f] [f]
g g /g/ [g] [g] [g] [g]
dz dz idsaé idsaé /dz/ not used not used not used not used
/dʑ/ not used [dʒ] not used not used
z z isaé isaé /z/ not used [z]~[ʒ] not used [z]
ž ž isé isé /ʑ/ not used not used not used [ʑ]
m m mém mém /m/ [m]~[Ṽ] [m] [m] [m]
b b /b/ [b] [b] [b] [b]
d d daé daé /d/ [d]~[dʑ] [d] [d] [d]
ð ð ðé dhé /ð/ [ð] [d]~[z]~[∅] [z] [ð]
o o ó ó /o/ [o] [o] [u] [o]
l l lól lól /l/ [l] [l] [l] [l]
r r rór rór /r/ [r] [r] [r] [r]
h h ôú ôú /h/, modifier letter [∅] [∅] not used denotes a long vowel
v v /v/ [v] [v] [v] [v]
u u óu óu /y/, /u/ [y]~[u] [u] [y] [u]
y y yáy yáy /j/ [j] [j] [y] [j]
e e é é /e/ [e] [ə] [e] [e]
w w mháu mháu /w/ not used not used [ɰ] not used
ks ks éksa éxa /ks/ [ks]~[kɕ] loan words not used not used
ps ps épsa épsa /ps/ [ps]~[pɕ] [ps] not used not used

Diacritcs (with letter a)

Letter Codepoint Name in High Ciána Function
á á á issíba stress, high pitch
à à á nóuva low pitch
ä ä á âgesmeta vowel separation
â â á braêliöna vowel is preaspirated with /h-/