Qonklese alphabet: Difference between revisions

From Abzû
mNo edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|a}}
|{{Cs|kwang|a}}
|''<a>''
|''a''
|''a''
|''a''
|/á/
|/á/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|k}}
|{{Cs|kwang|k}}
|''<k>''
|''k''
|''kai''
|''kai''
|/kɛ́/
|/kɛ́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|č}}
|{{Cs|kwang|č}}
|''<ch>''
|''ch''
|''chai''
|''chai''
|/t͡ʃɛ́/
|/t͡ʃɛ́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|s}}
|{{Cs|kwang|s}}
|''<nowiki><s></nowiki>''
|''s''
|''sai''
|''sai''
|/sɛ́/
|/sɛ́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|n}}
|{{Cs|kwang|n}}
|''<n>''
|''n''
|''nain''
|''nain''
|/naɪ̃́/
|/naɪ̃́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|p}}
|{{Cs|kwang|p}}
|''<nowiki><p></nowiki>''
|''p''
|''pai''
|''pai''
|/pɛ́/
|/pɛ́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|t}}
|{{Cs|kwang|t}}
|''<t>''
|''t''
|''tai''
|''tai''
|/tɛ́/
|/tɛ́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|i}}
|{{Cs|kwang|i}}
|''<nowiki><i></nowiki>''
|''i''
|''i''
|''i''
|/í/
|/í/
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|f}}
|''f''
|''whai''
|/ʍɛ́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|g}}
|{{Cs|kwang|g}}
|''<g>''
|''g''
|''gai''
|''gai''
|/gɛ́/
|/gɛ́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|j}}
|{{Cs|kwang|j}}
|''<j>,<ĵ>''
|''j''
|''jai''
|''jai''
|/d͡ʒɛ́/
|/d͡ʒɛ́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|z}}
|{{Cs|kwang|z}}
|''<z>''
|''z''
|''zai''
|''zai''
|/zɛ́/
|/zɛ́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|m}}
|{{Cs|kwang|m}}
|''<m>''
|''m''
|''main''
|''main''
|/maɪ̃́/
|/maɪ̃́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|b}}
|{{Cs|kwang|b}}
|''<nowiki><b></nowiki>''
|''b''
|''bai''
|''bai''
|/bɛ́/
|/bɛ́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|d}}
|{{Cs|kwang|d}}
|''<d>''
|''d''
|''dai''
|''dai''
|/dɛ́/
|/dɛ́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|ŋ}}
|{{Cs|kwang|ŋ}}
|''<ng>''
|''ng''
|''ngain''
|''ngain''
|/ŋaɪ̃́/
|/ŋaɪ̃́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|o}}
|{{Cs|kwang|o}}
|''<o>''
|''o''
|''o''
|''o''
|/ó/
|/ó/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|l}}
|{{Cs|kwang|l}}
|''<l>''
|''l''
|''lai''
|''lai''
|/lɛ́/
|/lɛ́/
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|r}}
|''r''
|''awlù''
|/ɔ́lù/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|h}}
|{{Cs|kwang|h}}
|''<h>''
|''h''
|''hai''
|''hai''
|/hɛ́/
|/hɛ́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|š}}
|{{Cs|kwang|š}}
|''<sh>''
|''sh''
|''shai''
|''shai''
|/ʃɛ́/
|/ʃɛ́/
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|v}}
|''v''
|''bwai''
|/bwɛ́/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|u}}
|{{Cs|kwang|u}}
|''<nowiki><u></nowiki>''
|''u''
|''u''
|''u''
|/ú/
|/ú/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|e}}
|{{Cs|kwang|e}}
|''<e>''
|''e''
|''e''
|''e''
|/é/
|/é/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|w}}
|{{Cs|kwang|w}}
|''<w>''
|''w''
|''à'wu''
|''à'wu''
|/àwú/
|/àwú/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|y}}
|{{Cs|kwang|y}}
|''<y>''
|''y''
|''àyi''
|''àyi''
|/àjí/
|/àjí/
|-
|-
|{{Cs|kwang|ˀ}}
|{{Cs|kwang|ˀ}}
|''<nowiki><q></nowiki>''
|''q''
|''houq''
|''houq''
|/hoʊ̄ˀ/
|/hoʊ̄ˀ/
|}
|}
[[Category:Scripts]]

Latest revision as of 07:25, 12 October 2025

The Qonklese alphabet is the modern writing system for the Kwang language. It uses the Mishy alphabet and was officially adopted by Qonklaks in 1950.

Letter names and pronounciation

Letter Romanization 1950 Name 1950 Name (IPA)
a a a /á/
k k kai /kɛ́/
č ch chai /t͡ʃɛ́/
s s sai /sɛ́/
n n nain /naɪ̃́/
p p pai /pɛ́/
t t tai /tɛ́/
i i i /í/
f f whai /ʍɛ́/
g g gai /gɛ́/
j j jai /d͡ʒɛ́/
z z zai /zɛ́/
m m main /maɪ̃́/
b b bai /bɛ́/
d d dai /dɛ́/
ŋ ng ngain /ŋaɪ̃́/
o o o /ó/
l l lai /lɛ́/
r r awlù /ɔ́lù/
h h hai /hɛ́/
š sh shai /ʃɛ́/
v v bwai /bwɛ́/
u u u /ú/
e e e /é/
w w à'wu /àwú/
y y àyi /àjí/
ˀ q houq /hoʊ̄ˀ/